|
Comedogencity
Many oils
found in skin care or cosmetic applications have a tendency to clog
pores, cause acne, and create unfavorable skin conditions.
Comedogencity (pore-clogging)
testing of Emu oil conducted at the University of Texas Medical School at
Houston resulted in both observational and histological scores of less than
1. These test results reveal that Emu oil "is considered to indicate a
substance that is unlikely to produce a comedogenic response during human
use and is therefore considered to be a negative result."
"On the basis of
observational and histological testing from comedogenicity, the Emu oil
used in this test, from 25% to 100%, is non-comedogenic." Even
though it is an oil, Emu oil was demonstrated to be a "non
pore-clogging substances, helping to keep the skin healthy.
Fatty
Acid Analysis
A fatty acid analysis
test was conducted by Dr. Margaret C. Craig-Schmidt, Associate Professor in
the Department of Nutrition and Food Science, at Auburn University. Dr.
Craig-Schmidt noted that the properties of the Emu oil made favorable to be
used by the cosmetic industry.
In addition to cosmetic uses, laboratory experiments and analysis
of emu oil both in Australia and in the US have confirmed that Emu oil has
the ability to reduce inflammation of the joint, and that it is an
all-natural anti-inflammatory. Emu oil naturally contains a high level of
linolenic acid, (a substance known to ease muscle ache and joint pain) and
oleic acid, which provides a local anti-inflammatory effect.
Emu
Oil Penetrates Deep Into The Dermis
The penetrating
effect of Emu oil, according to pharmacist and oil researcher Allen
Strickland of Alabama, may be related to its non-phosphorus composition.
"Our skin is
phospholipid deficient. In other words, there's no phosphorus in our skin.
If you put anything on your skin that has phosphorus in it, your skin is
'programmed' to keep it from penetrating. Anytime you put anything on your
skin that is phospholipid deficient, or has no phosphorus, it penetrates
right through."
"It was
interesting to note that when I looked through the literature concerning
the drug and cosmetic industry," expressed Dr. Craig-Schmidt, "I
learned that this (oleic) fatty acid is a known enhancer of transport of
bio-active compounds through the skin. In other words, the high presence of
oleic acid in the Emu oil may be one of the reasons that it is able to
penetrate the skin to a large degree and at the same time be able to carry
active compounds through the skin where they can have an effect in the body."
Property
Observation and Clinical Use
In "Emu Oil- A
Clinical Appraisal of this Natural and Long Used Product," Dr. G.R.
Hobday of Australia reported that Emu oil had been frequently tested by
government and private laboratories, indicating no steroids, hormones or
even bacteria when suitably treated.
Commenting on the use
of the oil by over 500 patients in 10 years, Dr. Hobday noted that there
had never been any allergic reactions from the oil reported to him.
Most significantly, Dr. Hobday affirmed that "From clinical
experience with Emu oil, it became obvious that its major actions were its
anti-inflammatory properties and its ability to penetrate the skin. It also
appears to provide some solar protection."
Dr. Hobday's 10 years
of clinical usage of Emu oil focused on the skin. The report reveals that,
"After advising patients of its experimental nature I have prescribed
Emu oil for use in three main areas: dry skin problems, treatment of muscle
aches and pains, and treatment of wounds which had epithelialized."
Results of usage are
summarized as follows:
Skin:
Eczema - emu oil and creams made of
emu oil reduce irritation and inflammation of the skin
Keloids - significantly reduces recent keloid scarring
Burns - appears to promote faster healing with less pain and
scarring
Donor sites in skin grafting - reduced pain and less scarring
Joints:
Joint pain - reduced pain, swelling, and
stiffness most evident where the joint is close to the skin surface, such
as hands, feet, knees, and elbows.
Bruising and muscle pain - significant benefit to recent bruising
and muscle pain where injury is relatively superficial. Significant
reduction in sports related muscle strains post-exercise emu oil massage.
Recent wounds:
Epithelialized
wounds -
reduced scar tissue formation, soothing of wounds after surgery by
anti-inflammatory action.
Proliferative
Activity of the Skin and Accelerated Hair Growth
Dr. Michael Holick,
M.D, Ph.D., Professor of Medicine, Physiology, and Dermatology at Boston
University School of Medicine, conducted a study involving processed emu
oil, and the results were so outstanding that they quickly became a topic
of conversation in many medical and other journals.
Dr. Holick had been
interested in looking at factors that stimulate and inhibit skin and hair
growth. "We depilated some mice and we then topically applied, in a
blinded fashion, (a processed emu oil) and corn oil to two different groups
of mice, and we did this for two weeks," he explained.
"We found that
there was about a 20% increase in DNA synthesis, which means that there was
a 20% increase in the proliferative activity, or the growth activity of the
skin in the animals that received (a processed emu oil), compared to the
animals that received corn oil, " said Dr. Holick.
"We found
that there was an enhancement in the growth activity of the hair follicles.
So it gives us very good scientific indication that we were stimulating
skin growth," Dr. Holick elaborated.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
All our
Emu Oil is Fully Refined and Molecularly Distilled ~
Safety
& Purity Assured.
Molecular
Distillation removes unwanted toxins such as heavy metals, herbicides,
pesticides, arsenic and other cancer causing toxins. We cannot stress enough how important it
is that use Molecularly Distilled Emu oil. Only buy Molecularly Distilled
Emu Oil. Longview Farms cares about
you, your family, and your health.
|